Keynote Speakers

We can already introduce the first keynote speakers that will give an inspirational lecture during the Soft Robotics Winterschool. More keynote speakers will follow.

 
Stokes4_3.jpg

Adam Stokes

Dr Stokes is Reader in Engineering in the Institute for Integrated Micro and Nano Systems at The University of Edinburgh. He is Director of the Soft Systems Group, an interdisciplinary research laboratory. He is the Programme Director for MSc Electronics in The School of Engineering. He holds degrees in engineering, biomedical science, and chemistry. He is a member of the Executive Committee of the UK-RAS Network, a member of the OGTC Academic Panel, and an Associate Editor for IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters. Before joining the faculty at Edinburgh he was a Fellow in the George M. Whitesides group at Harvard University. Currently, he holds a prestigious appointment as a Member of The Royal Society of Edinburgh’s Young Academy of Scotland. Dr Stokes’s research interests include: robotics, physical chemistry, electrical engineering, materials science, nanotechnology, optics, proteomics, and cell biology.

More Confirmed Speakers

  • Guillermo Amador – Experimental Zoology group, Wageningen University & Research, the Netherlands

  • Florian Muijres – Experimental Zoology group, Wageningen University & Research, the Netherlands

  • Julian Langowski – Experimental Zoology group, Wageningen University & Research, the Netherlands

  • Miguel Bessa – Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Mohammad Mirzaali – Dept. of Biomechanical Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Sebastien Callens – Dept. of Biomechanical Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Ali Sadeghi – Faculty of Engineering Technology, University of Twente, the Netherlands

  • Kaspar Jansen – Dept. of Sustainable Design Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Rob Scharff – Bioinspired Soft Robotics group, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

  • Michaël Wiertlewski – Cognitive Robotics group, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Bas Overvelde – Institute for Complex Molecular Systems and Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Saravana Babu - Mærsk Mc-Kinney Møller Instituttet, SDU Biorobotics, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

  • Paul Breedveld – Dept. of Biomechanical Engineering, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Preeti Sharma – Dept. of Agrotechnology and Food Sciences, Wageningen University & Research, the Netherlands

  • Cosimo Della Santina, Dept. of Cognitive Robotics, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Aimée Sakes – Dept. of Biomechanical Engineering, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Herman van der Kooij – Dept. of Biomechanical Engineering, University of Twente, The Netherlands

  • Ali Leylavi Shoushtari – Dept. of Plant Sciences, Wageningen University & Research, the Netherlands

  • Guoxin Fang – Dept. of Sustainable Design Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Jun Wu – Dept. of Sustainable Design Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

  • Emmanuel van der Poorten, Dept. Mechanical Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium

  • Irene Kuling – Dynamics & Control group, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Benno Hendriks – Dept. of Biomechanical Engineering, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Gijs van Soest, Thorax Center, Erasmus MC, The Netherlands

  • Joppe van Dijk, Dental Robotics, The Netherlands

  • Julian Jagtenberg, Somnox, The Netherlands

  • Jules Scheltes, DEAM, The Netherlands

  • Diana Skopina, Materialise, Belgium

  • Marta Scali, Dutch Ophthalmic Research Center, The Netherlands

  • Jan Koudijzer, Festo BV, The Netherlands